Media OutletS™ Bios

Decatur Daily Democrat

Decatur Daily Democrat

Media Outlet: The Decatur Daily Democrat
Founded: 1857
Aliases: DDD, Daily Democrat
Type: Newspaper
Location: Decatur, Indiana, United States
Channel(s): None
News Network Affiliation: None
Former Affiliation(s): None
Owner: Horizon Publications, Inc.

About the Decatur Daily Democrat

The town has a population just hovering above 9,000 as of the last census, defining 21st century small town community. In the past, Decatur, Indiana was a cauldron of political debate and contention, and it would only take 20 years after its founding to be firmly established part of the American media landscape. These intellectual ideas would be conveyed to the public through the town’s first newspapers, including an earlier incarnation of the Decatur Daily Democrat.

Today, the Decatur Daily Democrat (DDD) is a local paper that serves Adams County. The paper is published every day except Sunday, and features local and business, sports, entertainment, and other important information from around the county. Subscribers can also catch up on the day’s news by going to DDD’s website at decaturdailydemocrat.com.

History of the Decatur Daily Democrat

Papers in this neck of the woods took on a very incendiary tone in a day and age when abolition and states’ rights were becoming an important part of the national conversation. One of the major voices in the Decatur community was the Decatur Eagle, which was started in 1857. Among many of the voices in the slavery debate, the paper came out in opposition of the practice. The paper would undergo two names changes in the next hundred years before becoming DDD.

In 1874, the paper would become the Decatur Democrat/Decatur Herald, and then in 1907, the paper would change its name to the Decatur Daily Democrat. As the times have progressed and the issues have changed, the paper has provided residents with a range of perspectives throughout the town’s history. Today, Adams County residents get local and business coverage on a range of topics.

DDD is one of the best sources of events and news in Decatur, Indiana. Get your business in the DDD by sending a press release. PR Distribution is partnered with the Decatur Daily Democrat and/or with their content syndication partner(s).

References

About the Daily Democrat. (n.d.). Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers. Retrieved on July 24, 2019 from https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn86059053/.

About the Decatur Daily Democrat. (n.d.) Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers. Retrieved on July 24, 2019 from https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84045403/.

About the Decatur Eagle. (n.d.). Chronicling America: Historic American Newspaper. Retrieved on July 24, 2019 from https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn84027334/.

About Decatur, Indiana. (2019). Decatur: Artistically Inspired Innovation. Retrieved on July 24, 2019 from http://www.decaturin.org/Services/History%20of%20Decatur/7.

Decatur Daily Democrat, The. (2019). Retrieved on July 24, 2019 from https://www.decaturdailydemocrat.com/subscriptions.

Harding, L.A. (1915). History of Decatur County, Indiana: Its People, Industries, and Institutions. 365. Google Books. Retrieved on July 24, 2019

Horizon Publications. (n.d.) Retrieved on July 24, 2019 from http://newspaperownership.com/wp-content/uploads/2016/11/Horizon.pdf.

Get Started Today

Simple Yet Effective Public Relations.

Media Outlets™ helps businesses, startups, non-profits and organizations connect with influential media outlets. Skyrocket your organization's visibility, exposure, search engine optimization, website traffic, sales revenue and earned media today!

Media Outlets

Media Outlets™ connects people and businesses with media outlets and journalist professionals.

Media Outlets™ is the premier database of media outlets and media contacts. This includes journalistic professionals such as reporters, editors, contributors, hosts, influencers, bloggers and vloggers across a variety of media including websites, blogs, newspapers, television, magazines, podcasts, social media and YouTube.