Media OutletS™ Bios

Kelowna Daily Courier

Kelowna Daily Courier

Media Outlet: Kelowna Daily Courier
Founded: 1904
Aliases: The Daily Courier
Type: Daily Newspaper
Location: Kelowna, British Columbia, Canada
Channel(s): None
News Network Affiliation: None
Former Affiliation(s): None
Owner: Continental Newspapers, Ltd.

About Kelowna Daily Courier

Kelowna, one of Canada’s biggest city centers, sits comfortably in the Pacific Northwest along Lake Okanagan. Unincorporated until the early 1900s, the city offers something for all tastes. For outdoor enthusiasts, the area’s hills provide them numerous hiking and biking trails, and for those who love the water, there is the lake. Of course, there is always golf. A visit to the various wineries (almost 20) or a tour of the city’s fruit orchards can be the perfect way to end the day.

Even in the midst of paradise, there is news, and the Kelowna Daily Courier has been around to chronicle it for as long as the town has been incorporated. The paper is published six days a week, excluding Mondays, and covers news and events from Vernon to Peachland. The Saturday Okanagan is distributed as far as the US border. Readers are likely to find the usual local news, sports, and entertainment mixed in with community events and copies are available in print and online at kelownadailycourier.ca.

Kelowna Daily Courier History

The predecessor to Kelowna’s Courier was The Kelowna Clarion, which was launched in 1905. When publisher George Rose purchased the paper in 1908, he moved the paper’s headquarters to a new location and changed the paper to the Kelowna Courier and Okanagan Orchardist. Under Rose’s ownership, the paper grew immensely, requiring that it be relocated to a larger building on Water Street.

By 1921, Rose had an extension added to the building to make room for the business and news departments, and in 1928, a second storey was added where Rose stayed, freeing up room on the first floor. Rose sold the paper to R.P. McLean who abbreviated the paper’s name to the Kelowna Courier in 1938. In response to a growing population, the paper began publishing twice a week, and in 1939, a press room was added to accommodate his staff of nine news men and women.

The paper would not become a daily until 1957 when it was bought by the Thompson newspaper chain. Again, as the newspaper grew, it required relocating to accommodate the need for space, and so it moved to the location on Doyle and would later change names again to the Kelowna Daily Courier. Today, the paper has a six-day a week circulation and covers national, international, and local news.

Kelowna Daily Courier’s contribution to the city is that it has been there to chronicle more than 100 years of history. Get your business in the Kelowna Daily Courier by sending a press release. PR Distribution is partnered with the Kelowna Daily Courier and/or with their content syndication partner(s).

References

About us. (2019). Kelowna Daily Courier. Retrieved on August 7, 2019 from http://www.kelownadailycourier.ca/site/about.html.

Courier Building. (n.d.). Canada’s Historic Places. Retrieved on August 7, 2019 from https://www.historicplaces.ca/en/rep-reg/place-lieu.aspx?id=11582.

Kelowna Daily Courier. (2019). Mondo Times. Retrieved on August 7, 2019 from https://www.mondotimes.com/1/world/ca/54/2915/7425.

McDonald, J. (2018, January 25). Kelowna Daily Courier owner says newspaper isn’t going anywhere, despite layoffs, sale sign on downtown office. Infonews. Retrieved on August 7, 2019 from https://infotel.ca/newsitem/kelowna-daily-courier-owner-says-newspaper-isnt-going-anywhere-despite-layoffs-sale-sign-on-downtown-office/it49726.

Get Started Today

Simple Yet Effective Public Relations.

Media Outlets™ helps businesses, startups, non-profits and organizations connect with influential media outlets. Skyrocket your organization's visibility, exposure, search engine optimization, website traffic, sales revenue and earned media today!

Media Outlets

Media Outlets™ connects people and businesses with media outlets and journalist professionals.

Media Outlets™ is the premier database of media outlets and media contacts. This includes journalistic professionals such as reporters, editors, contributors, hosts, influencers, bloggers and vloggers across a variety of media including websites, blogs, newspapers, television, magazines, podcasts, social media and YouTube.