Media OutletS™ Bios

My Mother Lode

My Mother Lode

Media Outlet: My Mother Lode
Founded: 2000
Aliases: myMotherLode.com
Type: Website
Location: Sonora, California, United States
Channel(s): None
News Network Affiliation: KVML, KZSQ, KKBN
Former Affiliation(s): None
Owner: Clarke Broadcasting Corporation

About My Mother Lode

Sonora, California manages to embody all of the qualities of a former mining town settling into a quaint identity. While the hordes of miners have long left the city coined “Queen of the Mines,” Sonora supports a population base of over 4600 people through tourism and just being a great place to make some awesome films. Stay over in one of the bed and breakfasts, tour historic downtown, visit the Gold Rush museum, or just take in an evening at the theater, but the sky is the limit.

Sonora offers residents and visitors alike all of the charm of a small town with enough culture to make things interesting. In fact, those looking for fun in the city can check out My Mother Lode at myMotherLode.com to find out information on the town’s community events, night life, and news, in addition to events in the bay area. Visitors can also visit the site’s radio affiliates KVML, KZSQ, and KKBN to view programming and station information.

My Mother Lode History

While its sister stations have been a part of the Sonora landscape for years, the actually website would not be launched until 2000. Clarke Broadcasting purchased an internet provider Mother Lode Internet to service their community website, which would eventually become myMotherLode.com. The station was created to house its three radio stations but would also be a community resource for Sonora residents as well.

While Mother Lode Internet would eventually be sold in 2008, the website still would retain its popularity. The website actually attracts more than 500,000 visitors a month and 2 million page views. Currently, the site offers multimedia components of its radio stations and is place where the station promotes programs and personalities.

My Mother Lode is one of the best ways to get plugged into the Sonora landscape. Get your business on My Mother Lode by sending a press release. PR Distribution is partnered with My Mother Lode and/or with their content syndication partner(s).

References

About Us. (2019). myMotherLode.com. Retrieved on July 18, 2019 from https://www.mymotherlode.com/about.

Online media kit. (2019). Retrieved in July 18, 2019 from https://www.mymotherlode.com/mediakit/benefits-of-advertising-on-mymotherlode/.

Get Started Today

Simple Yet Effective Public Relations.

Media Outlets™ helps businesses, startups, non-profits and organizations connect with influential media outlets. Skyrocket your organization's visibility, exposure, search engine optimization, website traffic, sales revenue and earned media today!

Media Outlets

Media Outlets™ connects people and businesses with media outlets and journalist professionals.

Media Outlets™ is the premier database of media outlets and media contacts. This includes journalistic professionals such as reporters, editors, contributors, hosts, influencers, bloggers and vloggers across a variety of media including websites, blogs, newspapers, television, magazines, podcasts, social media and YouTube.