Media OutletS™ Bios

Poteau Daily News

Poteau Daily News

Media Outlet: Poteau Daily News
Founded: 1896
Aliases: Poteau Daily News & Sun, PDN
Type: Newspaper
Location: Poteau Daily News
Channel(s): None
News Network Affiliation: None
Former Affiliation(s): None
Owner: Horizon Publications, Inc.

About the Poteau Daily News

The town is named trading post. As a trading post, Native American and English settlers would engage in the beginning of what would become greater commerce in the area. As a result, the town’s population would gradually increase, and as other industries took root, such as cotton, hotel, manufacturing (glass bottles, wood, bricks, etc.), and retail, the town became a principal place of interest in Leflore County. The Poteau Daily News was there to chronicle city and county events early on in the town’s growth and development.

The paper today stands as a testament to the town’s history and culture. The paper reports on national, international, and local news and politics and provides readers with a wide range of perspectives and views. Published every day except for Sunday and Monday, the Poteau Daily News is available in print and online at poteaudailynews.com.

Poteau Daily News History

The first record of a paper in the town was some time in the late 1800s, early 1890s. The Poteau Times would become the Poteau News in 1896 and run as a weekly. The paper would publish under this name for close to 90 years before it would change names.

By 1980, the paper appears to have merged with another weekly paper, the Leflore County Sun. Publishing under the name the Poteau News and Sun, the paper would continue to publish, but instead of just once a week, it would publish three times a week beginning in 1987. The paper changed its frequency in 1990 when it became the Poteau Daily News and Sun.

The paper’s is listed as the Poteau Daily News, but the Library of Congress lists the paper’s name as the Poteau Daily News and Sun. Currently, the paper publishes five days and week with a circulation of 4200 copies daily. Horizon Publications, Inc. currently owns the paper.

The Poteau Daily News has a proven tracked record of providing residents with great news coverage, as seen through the numerous awards for news, feature, and editorial writing. Get your business in the Poteau Daily News by sending a press release. PR Distribution is partnered with the Poteau Daily News and/or with their content syndication partner(s).

References

About Poteau News (1896-1980). (n.d.) Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers. Retrieved on August 4, 2019 from https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn96087833/.

About Poteau News & Sun (1980-1990). (n.d.) Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers. Retrieved on August 4, 2019 from https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn96087837/.

About Poteau Daily News & Sun. (1990-current). (n.d.) Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers. Retrieved on August 4, 2019 from https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn96087838/.

About the Leflore County Sun. (1922-1980). (n.d.) Chronicling America: Historic American Newspapers. Retrieved on August 4, 2019 from https://chroniclingamerica.loc.gov/lccn/sn96087836/.

Poteau. (n.d.) Oklahoma Historical Society. Retrieved on August 4, 2019 from https://www.okhistory.org/publications/enc/entry.php?entry=PO025.

Poteau Daily News. (2019). Retrieved on August 4, 2019 from https://www.poteaudailynews.com/.

Poteau Daily News. (2019). Facebook. Retrieved on August 4, 2019 from https://www.facebook.com/pg/poteaudailynews/about/?ref=page_internal.

Poteau Daily News. (2019). Mondo Times. Retrieved on August 4, 2019 from https://www.mondotimes.com/1/world/us/36/2023/5042.

Standridge, E. (2017, December 18). Frontier life in old Poteau Switch, Oklahoma. Owlcation. Retrieved on August 4, 2019 from https://owlcation.com/humanities/Stories-of-Old-Oklahoma-Frontier-Life-in-Poteau-Switch.

Switch to daily announced for Poteau newspaper. (1990, March 10). Tulsa World. Retrieved on August 4, 2019 from https://www.tulsaworld.com/archives/switch-to-daily-announced-for-poteau-newspaper/article_bb0ea8d5-f3ea-5e4a-887c-c2435395d789.html.

Get Started Today

Simple Yet Effective Public Relations.

Media Outlets™ helps businesses, startups, non-profits and organizations connect with influential media outlets. Skyrocket your organization's visibility, exposure, search engine optimization, website traffic, sales revenue and earned media today!

Media Outlets

Media Outlets™ connects people and businesses with media outlets and journalist professionals.

Media Outlets™ is the premier database of media outlets and media contacts. This includes journalistic professionals such as reporters, editors, contributors, hosts, influencers, bloggers and vloggers across a variety of media including websites, blogs, newspapers, television, magazines, podcasts, social media and YouTube.